Popular Holdings Ltd.
www.popularworld.com
Privacy Policy

Introduction


Popular Book Company (Canada) Ltd. (hereinafter be referred to as “Popular Canada”) always respects the privacy of its customers. We never sell or share our customer lists with any other company or service, and we are determined to maintain this policy.

Popular Canada uses its customer lists to provide products and services for our customers and to keep them informed of any new products or services that are appropriate to their needs and that may be of interest to them.

We assure our customers that we are conforming to all the requirements of Canada’s new privacy legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The following is a description of our policies and practices:
Personal information

In order to serve our customers with the right materials and to ensure that the financial relationship is correct and current, we need to have certain basic personal information on file.

Personal information is the information we have that relates to you, our customer, as an individual. Personal information, beyond your name and school or business contact information, may include any or all of the following: a record of your purchases and payment method, alternate contact information and your account number (if applicable).

We will only request information from you that relates directly to the products or services we are providing for you, and we will keep that information active only as long as the uses for which it has been collected are relevant to your needs.
Consent

Popular Canada must obtain the consent of all the people whose names may be retained in our records to receive products or information. If the customer sends in a request for our services, we accept that as implied consent. If we need information beyond that which the customer has indicated (in conducting a survey, for example), we will request the explicit consent of the customer either verbally or in writing.

The customer can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or products. We will remove the customer’s name as quickly as possible, but, owing to work that has been completed or scheduled, the name may not become inactive for up to three months.

It should be noted that from time to time Popular Canada may acquire from outside companies lists of customers who have consented to receive information. It may sometimes occur that a name that we have deleted on request from our files may appear on one of the lists we have acquired. In such a case the customer may have to request another deletion.
Employee commitment

Every one of our employees is committed to respecting the personal information we keep in our files.
Third party commitment

Whenever Popular Canada supplies data files to third party services such as printers or mailing houses, these companies sign a commitment to respect Popular Canada’s Code of Privacy and to utilize the lists only for the purposes Popular Canada specifies and not make any copies of the files. All data files remain the property of Popular Canada and must be returned to Popular Canada upon completion of the job.
Uses of personal information

Popular Canada collects personal information for the following purposes:
- to make you aware of Popular Canada’s products and services that may be of interest to you.
- to provide you with prompt service and allow us to reach you to resolve any problems that may arise.
- to meet legal and regulatory requirements under federal and provincial regulations.
Limitations on use

Popular Canada will not use your personal information for any purposes, other than those outlined above, unless we have asked for your permission and received your consent.
Popular Canada will remove personal information when it is no longer relevant for the uses for which it was gathered.
Popular Canada will delete your name from our mailing list following the receipt of your request by letter, fax, email or phone.
Term

We will not retain personal information indefinitely. Generally, a name is retained for two years after it has become inactive (no transactions against that name). Files are then destroyed or deleted, except for those on data tapes and financial records, which, in accordance with the law, have to be archived for seven years. Archived information is not accessed or used for operational or marketing purposes.
Security

All information held by Popular Canada is subject to strict internal security to prevent unauthorized access and improper usage. Electronic records are subject to limited access by authorized personnel who must use passwords and other security measures. Print records of personal information are subject to physical protection such as locked rooms or cabinets, accessible only to authorized personnel.
Access to information

As one of our customers, you have the right to know what information we are holding in respect to you, and you have the right to ensure that it is accurate. Upon request, we will arrange to supply you with a printout of our files relating to your information. If you wish to verify your information, please send us a letter at the address below. If you find errors or omissions, we will be pleased to make corrections. We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and co-operative spirit, and in a prompt manner.

Popular Book Company (Canada) Ltd.
15 Wertheim Court, Units 602-603
Richmond Hill, Ontario
Canada L4B 3H7
Tel: (905) 731-9827 Fax: (905) 731-8499

Popular Canada reserves the right to update this policy.


Copyright © 2014 Popular Book Company (Canada) Ltd. All rights reserved. (Terms of Use, Privacy Policy)